A month of fuel costs $43 to $245 in America's best-selling cars
A diesel Chevrolet Silverado gets 23 mpg to the gas truck's 17, yet costs $245 a month to fuel against $227. Diesel is $6.28 a gallon, regular $4.28. The cheapest best seller to run is the Tesla Model Y, at $43 charged at home.
A month of fuel in the 25 best-selling models
Fuel or home charging for 899 miles, the average vehicle's month, at this week's prices. Best sellers first.
- Ford F-Series$164$203
- Chevrolet Silverado$227$245
- Honda CR-V$104$131
- Ram Pickup$188
- Tesla Model Y$43
- Toyota Camry$84
- GMC Sierra$227$240
- Toyota RAV4$94
- Toyota Tacoma$167$183
- Nissan Rogue$124
- Toyota Corolla$81$113
- Honda Civic$79$113
- Chevrolet Equinox$145
- Ford Explorer$183
- Hyundai Tucson$104$143
- Chevrolet Trax$131
- Subaru Forester$110$138
- Kia Sportage$101$148
- Honda Accord$84$122
- Jeep Grand Cherokee$175
- Subaru Crosstrek$107$140
- Jeep Wrangler$193
- Hyundai Elantra$74$113
- Ford Maverick$104$157
- Chevrolet Traverse$179
| Model | Version | A month |
|---|---|---|
| Ford F-Series | Gas | $203 |
| Ford F-Series | Hybrid | $164 |
| Chevrolet Silverado | Gas | $227 |
| Chevrolet Silverado | Diesel | $245 |
| Honda CR-V | Gas | $131 |
| Honda CR-V | Hybrid | $104 |
| Ram Pickup | Gas | $188 |
| Tesla Model Y | Electric, charged at home | $43 |
| Toyota Camry | Hybrid | $84 |
| GMC Sierra | Gas | $227 |
| GMC Sierra | Diesel | $240 |
| Toyota RAV4 | Hybrid | $94 |
| Toyota Tacoma | Gas | $183 |
| Toyota Tacoma | Hybrid | $167 |
| Nissan Rogue | Gas | $124 |
| Toyota Corolla | Gas | $113 |
| Toyota Corolla | Hybrid | $81 |
| Honda Civic | Gas | $113 |
| Honda Civic | Hybrid | $79 |
| Chevrolet Equinox | Gas | $145 |
| Ford Explorer | Gas | $183 |
| Hyundai Tucson | Gas | $143 |
| Hyundai Tucson | Hybrid | $104 |
| Chevrolet Trax | Gas | $131 |
| Subaru Forester | Gas | $138 |
| Subaru Forester | Hybrid | $110 |
| Kia Sportage | Gas | $148 |
| Kia Sportage | Hybrid | $101 |
| Honda Accord | Gas | $122 |
| Honda Accord | Hybrid | $84 |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee | Gas | $175 |
| Subaru Crosstrek | Gas | $140 |
| Subaru Crosstrek | Hybrid | $107 |
| Jeep Wrangler | Gas | $193 |
| Hyundai Elantra | Gas | $113 |
| Hyundai Elantra | Hybrid | $74 |
| Ford Maverick | Gas | $157 |
| Ford Maverick | Hybrid | $104 |
| Chevrolet Traverse | Gas | $179 |
Every version: sales, EPA rating, number of EPA configurations and the monthly cost, as a gzipped CSV.
Download CSV (gzip)About the data
- Prices are US averages: regular $4.28, premium $5.31 and diesel $6.28 a gallon in the week of 19 Oct 2026, and 18.2¢ a kWh for home electricity in August 2026. Diesel costs 46% more than regular.
- Every car drives 10,787 miles a year, the average for cars, SUVs and pickups on US roads in 2024.
- Mileage is EPA's combined rating for the 2026 models, the middle of each version's configurations. Gas and hybrid versions count only those that run on regular, so a Raptor does not set the F-150's figure. Real-world mileage is usually a little worse.
- Best sellers are January to September 2026, from the carmakers' own reports. The F-Series uses F-150 ratings, since EPA does not rate Super Duty trucks. The Silverado EV and Equinox EV are left out because they are sold as separate models, and the Ford Transit van because EPA does not rate it.
- Electric cars are charged at home. Public fast chargers cost several times more per kWh.
- Hybrids save $16 to $53 a month on all 12 models sold both ways.