US Energy Price Monitor
Weekly US fuel prices and monthly electricity prices, from EIA and BLS.
Headlines
- Regular gas
- $4.35
- Up 39% on a year ago
- Diesel
- $6.20
- Up 67% on a year ago
- Home electricity
- 18.0¢ a kWh
- Up 6.6% on a year ago
- Energy inflation
- +16%
- Year to August 2026
Prices are not adjusted for inflation. Consumer prices overall rose +3.4% in the year to August 2026.
Change in energy prices since 2019
Percent change in average US prices since August 2019, from BLS.
Up to and including August 2026
- $4.20 a gallon, from $2.65
- $5.55 a gallon, from $3.03
- 19.6¢ per kWh, from 13.9¢
- Natural gasUp 66%$1.71 per therm, from $1.03
- $5.14 a gallon, from $2.87
Consumer Price Index for each energy item, change since August 2019. Food at home is shown for comparison.
- Fuel oil+94%, faster than overall inflation
- Utility gas+59%, faster than overall inflation
- Gasoline+54%, faster than overall inflation
- All energy+52%, faster than overall inflation
- Electricity+42%, faster than overall inflation
- Food at home+33%, faster than overall inflation
Overall inflation is the rise in all consumer prices (CPI-U, all items) over the same months. Not seasonally adjusted.
Change since August 2019, with the latest price under it.
| Region | Gasoline | Diesel | Electricity | Natural gas | Heating oil |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US average | +58%$4.20 | +83%$5.55 | +41%19.6¢ | +66%$1.71 | +79%$5.14 |
| Northeast | +55%$4.14 | +80%$5.57 | +62%26.4¢ | +62%$1.84 | +77%$5.12 |
| Midwest | +53%$4.04 | +88%$5.35 | +39%19.4¢ | +60%$1.27 | – |
| South | +60%$3.73 | +89%$5.16 | +31%16.5¢ | +66%$2.10 | – |
| West | +61%$5.13 | +76%$6.06 | +46%22.9¢ | +69%$1.97 | – |
| Fuel | August 2019 | August 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gasoline | $2.65 | $4.20 | +58% |
| Diesel | $3.03 | $5.55 | +83% |
| Electricity | 13.9¢ | 19.6¢ | +41% |
| Natural gas | $1.03 | $1.71 | +66% |
| Heating oil | $2.87 | $5.14 | +79% |
The BLS price and CPI series behind this chart, with every other series on the site, as a gzipped CSV.
Download all data (CSV, gzip)Source: BLS average prices and Consumer Price Index, US city average. Not adjusted for inflation.
Gas and diesel prices
US average price a gallon, including taxes. Updated weekly.
Up to and including the week of 5 Oct 2026
Latest week, with the change on a year ago under each price.
| Area | Regular | Diesel |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $4.20+27% | $5.55+49% |
| United States | $4.35+39% | $6.20+67% |
| East Coast (PADD 1) | $4.15+39% | $5.95+59% |
| New England (PADD 1A) | $4.34+44% | $6.48+64% |
| Central Atlantic (PADD 1B) | $4.36+40% | $6.49+67% |
| Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C) | $3.96+37% | $5.70+56% |
| Midwest (PADD 2) | $4.11+40% | $6.29+71% |
| Gulf Coast (PADD 3) | $3.91+44% | $5.82+73% |
| Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) | $4.42+44% | $6.27+71% |
| West Coast (PADD 5) | $5.73+36% | $7.23+61% |
| West Coast except California | $5.12+28% | $6.49+59% |
Every week for every area and grade EIA surveys, as gzipped CSVs.
Source: EIA Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update. Gasoline by area · Diesel by area
Electricity prices by state
Average price for homes over the last 12 months, in cents a kilowatt-hour.
12 months to July 2026
Change in the 12-month average price since 2019, to July 2026. The US average rose 38%, all prices 29%. 30 of 51 rose faster than inflation.
- District of Columbia+86%
- California+72%
- Maine+64%
- Maryland+60%
- New York+58%
- New Jersey+50%
- Pennsylvania+50%
- Ohio+47%
- Washington+45%
- Illinois+44%
- Delaware+42%
- Oregon+41%
- Massachusetts+39%
- West Virginia+38%
- Arkansas+37%
- Virginia+37%
- Colorado+36%
- Hawaii+36%
- Texas+36%
- Indiana+35%
- Rhode Island+35%
- Vermont+34%
- Oklahoma+34%
- Michigan+34%
- New Hampshire+33%
- Louisiana+33%
- Wisconsin+32%
- Florida+32%
- Alabama+31%
- Mississippi+31%
- North Carolina+29%
- Kentucky+29%
- Georgia+29%
- Connecticut+28%
- Utah+28%
- Idaho+28%
- Wyoming+25%
- Missouri+25%
- Tennessee+25%
- Minnesota+24%
- Montana+24%
- Arizona+24%
- South Dakota+23%
- New Mexico+23%
- South Carolina+20%
- North Dakota+20%
- Nebraska+20%
- Kansas+19%
- Alaska+17%
- Iowa+13%
- Nevada+11%
- Hawaii43.5¢
- California33.0¢
- Massachusetts30.4¢
- Maine29.3¢
- Rhode Island29.3¢
- New York28.4¢
- Connecticut28.0¢
- Alaska26.9¢
- New Hampshire26.7¢
- District of Columbia24.2¢
- Vermont23.8¢
- New Jersey23.8¢
- Michigan21.1¢
- Maryland21.0¢
- Pennsylvania20.7¢
Twelve-month average price, change since the 2019 average. Largest rise first.
- US averageUp 38%18.0¢ a kWh
- 24.2¢ a kWh
- 33.0¢ a kWh
- 29.3¢ a kWh
- 21.0¢ a kWh
- 28.4¢ a kWh
- 23.8¢ a kWh
- 20.7¢ a kWh
- 18.3¢ a kWh
- 14.1¢ a kWh
- 18.8¢ a kWh
- 17.8¢ a kWh
- 15.5¢ a kWh
- 30.4¢ a kWh
- 15.5¢ a kWh
- 13.4¢ a kWh
- 16.5¢ a kWh
- 16.6¢ a kWh
- 43.5¢ a kWh
- 16.0¢ a kWh
- 16.9¢ a kWh
- 29.3¢ a kWh
- 23.8¢ a kWh
- 13.7¢ a kWh
- 21.1¢ a kWh
- 26.7¢ a kWh
- 13.0¢ a kWh
- 18.7¢ a kWh
- 15.4¢ a kWh
- 16.4¢ a kWh
- 14.8¢ a kWh
- 14.8¢ a kWh
- 13.9¢ a kWh
- 15.1¢ a kWh
- 13.3¢ a kWh
- 28.0¢ a kWh
- 12.7¢ a kWh
- 14.0¢ a kWh
- 14.0¢ a kWh
- 13.6¢ a kWh
- 16.2¢ a kWh
- 13.8¢ a kWh
- 15.4¢ a kWh
- 14.2¢ a kWh
- 15.3¢ a kWh
- 15.6¢ a kWh
- 12.3¢ a kWh
- 12.9¢ a kWh
- 15.1¢ a kWh
- 26.9¢ a kWh
- 14.1¢ a kWh
- 13.4¢ a kWh
| Hawaii | 43.5¢ | +5.6% |
| California | 33.0¢ | +3.3% |
| Massachusetts | 30.4¢ | +1.1% |
| Maine | 29.3¢ | +10% |
| Rhode Island | 29.3¢ | +0.5% |
| New York | 28.4¢ | +11% |
| Connecticut | 28.0¢ | -7.1% |
| Alaska | 26.9¢ | +5.2% |
| New Hampshire | 26.7¢ | +13% |
| District of Columbia | 24.2¢ | +22% |
| Vermont | 23.8¢ | +5.6% |
| New Jersey | 23.8¢ | +12% |
| Michigan | 21.1¢ | +7.4% |
| Maryland | 21.0¢ | +13% |
| Pennsylvania | 20.7¢ | +13% |
Monthly residential price, average bill and use for every state, with natural gas prices, as a gzipped CSV.
Download all data (CSV, gzip)US energy prices compared with Europe
Change in the price of home electricity since 2019 in the EU and its members, against the US over the same period.
Second half of 2025
- Romania+108%
- Poland+99%
- Czechia+83%
- Estonia+66%
- Ireland+63%
- Austria+59%
- Lithuania+56%
- Greece+51%
- Latvia+50%
- Luxembourg+48%
- France+39%
- Bulgaria+39%
- European Union+34%
- Sweden+33%
- Germany+30%
| Country | Since 2019 | Price |
|---|---|---|
| United States | +36% | 17.7¢ a kWh |
| Romania | +108% | €0.29 a kWh |
| Poland | +99% | €0.27 a kWh |
| Czechia | +83% | €0.32 a kWh |
| Estonia | +66% | €0.23 a kWh |
| Ireland | +63% | €0.40 a kWh |
| Austria | +59% | €0.33 a kWh |
| Lithuania | +56% | €0.20 a kWh |
| Greece | +51% | €0.24 a kWh |
| Latvia | +50% | €0.25 a kWh |
| Luxembourg | +48% | €0.27 a kWh |
| France | +39% | €0.26 a kWh |
| Bulgaria | +39% | €0.14 a kWh |
| European Union | +34% | €0.29 a kWh |
| Sweden | +33% | €0.27 a kWh |
| Germany | +30% | €0.39 a kWh |
| Slovenia | +29% | €0.21 a kWh |
| Finland | +28% | €0.23 a kWh |
| Italy | +28% | €0.30 a kWh |
| Cyprus | +25% | €0.28 a kWh |
| Croatia | +25% | €0.17 a kWh |
| Netherlands | +24% | €0.26 a kWh |
| Belgium | +23% | €0.35 a kWh |
| Slovakia | +17% | €0.19 a kWh |
| Portugal | +12% | €0.24 a kWh |
| Denmark | +12% | €0.33 a kWh |
| Spain | +11% | €0.27 a kWh |
| Norway | +6.5% | €0.19 a kWh |
| Malta | -0.1% | €0.13 a kWh |
| Hungary | -2.4% | €0.11 a kWh |
Every series on this site, including the European prices, as a gzipped CSV.
Download CSV (gzip)Source: Eurostat household electricity prices, all taxes included, 2,500 to 4,999 kWh a year; US from EIA Electric Power Monthly. Europe in euros, the US in dollars. Not adjusted for inflation.