US Datacenter Trackerby KadoaUpdated daily

US Data Center Construction Report 2026

We track 2,297 sites across 52 states: 1,695 operational and 114 under construction. Permits disclose $3.9B of construction value on 105 sites.

States by tracked sites

StateSitesOperationalUnder constructionOperatorsConstruction value
Virginia5912633444$659.4M
Texas1721292056$866.2M
California150129560$11.9M
Illinois10582342$403.4M
Ohio99742241
Georgia8572130
Oregon8561628
New York6760045$5.2M
Colorado6051023
Arizona56381530$1.9B
New Jersey5554024
Florida5448031
Pennsylvania4846026
Massachusetts4439424$1.7M
Iowa4438019
Washington4035025$57K
North Carolina3934022
Minnesota3836022
Missouri3332018
Tennessee2624014
Maryland2625011
Nevada2622310
Utah2625014
Indiana2524018
Nebraska242109
Oklahoma2421010
Michigan2421013
Wisconsin2018017
Wyoming161606
Kentucky1412012
Connecticut141407
Alabama13906
South Carolina131015
New Mexico121008
Louisiana11504$1.5M
Kansas11908
Montana111008
Arkansas9706
New Hampshire9805
Idaho9807
South Dakota7604
Delaware7703
North Dakota7604
Washington, D.C.5404
Vermont5505
Rhode Island5502
West Virginia5404
Mississippi4303
Maine4404
Hawaii4404
Alaska4403
Puerto Rico3303

Largest operators

Cogent (112) · Digital Realty (74) · Amazon / AWS (73) · Equinix (57) · DataBank (46) · Flexential (40) · Lumen (39) · CoreSite (37) · QTS Realty (36) · CyrusOne (33) · Microsoft (32) · Centersquare (31) · EdgeConneX (29) · TierPoint (29) · H5 Data Centers (27) · 365 Data Centers (17) · VPLS (15) · Vantage Data Centers (13) · Crown Castle Inc. (12) · ark data centers (11) · Aligned Data Centers (10) · T5 Data Centers (10) · DartPoints, LLC (10) · Expedient (10) · Ziply Fiber (10)

Utility power pipelines

Requested and committed load from state utility commission filings: Georgia

About the data

Frequently asked

How many data centers are there in the US?

We track 2,297 datacenter sites across 52 states, combining 5,774 building permits and public facility records with reviewed official operator listings. Published estimates range from roughly 1,400 to over 4,000 depending on whether colocation suites, carrier hotels and enterprise server rooms are counted as separate facilities. We count physical sites and exclude incidental IT rooms inside office buildings.

Which state has the most data centers?

Virginia leads with 591 tracked sites, followed by Texas (172), California (150), Illinois (105).

How many data centers are under construction in the US?

114 of the sites we track have permits indicating construction is under way, versus 1,695 operational. Because this is permit derived, it reflects filings with local authorities rather than announced intentions.

Where does this data come from?

City and county building permit portals, state and regional facility records, EPA air permits for backup generators, PeeringDB, and official operator location listings. State utility commission large-load filings are reported separately. Operator listings establish a location; operating status and permit values need separate evidence. The dataset is free to download.